Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Village of Summerville

National Register of Historic Places, 1980

Inscription. While not incorporated as a separate community until 1861 (with boundaries being a circle with a one mile radius from Gould's Corner), Summerville was occupied before the turn of the 19th Century. Early residents included George Walton (signer of the Declaration of Independence, Soldier, Senator, Governor, and Judge). John Milledge (Soldier, Governor, Representative, and Senator). Lord and Mrs. Sandwich (who ran Mount Salubrity School) and Thomas Cumming (Patriarch of the Cumming family known for the Augusta Canal and First Mayor of Augusta), who welcomed President George Washington to the City of Augusta in 1791. Summerville later became a fashionable winter resort for wealthy northern industrialists and politicians and summer getaway for Augusta residents who preferred the cool, healthy breezes on the Hill over the oppressive heat and pestilence downtown. Summerville homes reflect a variety of periods and a charming mix of revival style architecture, including Greek, Gothic, Italianate, Spanish, Colonial, Queen Anne, Tudor, Dutch Colonial, and Craftsman style bungalows.

Erected 2011 by Summerville Neighborhood Association.

Regarding Village of Summerville. National Register of Historic Places:
Summerville Historic District (added 1980 - - #80001229)
Roughly bounded by Milledge Lane, Wrightsboro Rd., Highland and Heard Aves., Cumming and Henry Sts. , Augusta
♦ Historic Significance: Event,
♦ Architectural Style: Mixed (More Than 2 Styles From Different Periods)