Near Lee Vining in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bennettville

Inscription. One mile west is the site of Bennettville. Originally located as the Sheepherder Mine in 1874 by William Bruskey and relocated by Thomas Bennett, President of the Great Sierra Consolidated Silver Mining Company as the Tioga Mines. The claim and visions of a rich silver lode drew thousands to the site of Bennetville. In 1882, eight tons of mining equipment were brought from Lundy via the Tioga Crest and across Saddlebags Lake to the mine. The need for a better way to get mining equipment to Bennetville and ore out prompted the building of the Tioga Road. The road, from the Big Oak Flat Road to Bennettville, was completed in 1883. No ore was ever mined or any hauled. By 1890, the mine was closed and the Tioga Road was little more than a pack trail.

Erected 1985 by E Clampus Vitus, Bodie Chapter No. 64.

Regarding Bennettville. Ruins of the mining town still remain and are accessible by a walk of about 15 minutes from the nearby campground. Site is only accessible during the summer months.

1. Bennettville. History of Bennettville along with current photos of the site. (Submitted on December 1, 2011.)

2. Bennittville. From Ghost Mines of Yosemite (1958) by Douglass Hubbard:
Of the dozen or more buildings which once graced Bennettville only two remain today— the old stable and what probably was the assay office. In the shadow of Mount Dana they have weathered quietly to a golden brown. Burned wood outlines the foundations of the company office
and a large warehouse. The fate of the other buildings is not known.
(Submitted on December 1, 2011.)