Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hanover's Wounded

Physicians Administer Aid

Inscription. A lull in the fighting after the first charge of the Battle of Hanover prompted several Hanover physicians to begin caring for the wounded on the streets and sidewalks. Among them were Drs. George Hinkle, Henry Eckert, Horace Alleman, Jacob Smith, John Culbertson and William Bange, who was a surgeon dentist.

While Dr. Bange and Rev. Zieber were aiding a Confederate soldier wounded at the Center Square, a squad of ten men dashed toward them. Upon dismounting his horse, one man raised his sword shouting, "Halt! what are you doing to that man?" Dr. Bange replied, "We are trying to aid a wounded man and we will take care of him." "Thank you, sir," replied the Confederate officer, who mounted his horse and rode away with his troops!

Soon Marion Hall, located at the rear of York and Walnut Streets, and Concert Hall on the Center Square, were being used as temporary hospitals. The foundry of J.P. Flickinger, near Marion Hall, was used as a morgue.

As care for the wounded progressed, they were all transferred to a United States Hospital that had been opened by authority of the government at the Pleasant Hill Hotel, located at Pleasant and Baltimore Streets. Dr. P. Gardner, an army surgeon, was placed in charge of the hospital, serving from July 10, 1863 to August 15, 1863.

"I walked down to the Square and
to the northwest corner of Broadway and Centre Square, (Where the A.G. Schmidt Sign is) I saw a man lying on the street blood issuing profusely from his head. He was a Confederate soldier, but as he was a fellowman supposed to be dying, I went to his assistance."
- Pastor Dr. William K. Zieber of Emmanuel Reformed Church, from the Hanover Herald, July 15, 1905

Marker is significantly weathered.

More about this marker. The main illustration on the marker is a photograph of the town square from the 19th-century. Below it is a painting of Marion Hall. To the left are portraits of Dr. William Bange and Dr. J.P. Smith.

3. Hanover's Wounded Marker is next to the display kiosk / gazebo.
4. Hanover's Wounded Marker and Gazebo