Mission Viejo in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Aliso Creek Adobes

Inscription. This spring and the sycamore trees mark the area of an adobe house and outbuilding built in the 1840s by José Serrano, whose Rancho Cañada de los Alisos stretched to the north. Within a short distance were the two adobes of Juan Avila's Rancho Niguel, which extended to the south. The stage road, following the old Spanish "El Camino Real," passed between the two haciendas. This glen was a welcome stop for travelers.

Erected 1996 by Orange County Board of Supervisors, Orange County Historical Commission, and Saddleback Area Historical Society. (Marker Number 44.)

4. Historical Site - Sycamore Park
This site was part of Rancho Canada de Los Alisos, a land grant given to Don Jose Serrano by Mexican Governor Pio Pico on May 27, 1846.
Two historical plaques are located at the park's western edge.
City of Mission Viejo Heritage Committee.