Brea in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olinda Oil Museum and Trail

Inscription. On this site, Edward L. Doheny drilled the first oil well in the Olinda field in 1897. Olinda #1, drilled to 806 feet, pumped about 50 barrels per day (bpd). By 1898, ten wells were drilled, some producing up to 100 bpd. In 1899, the Santa Fe Railroad built a branch line to the oil field, and the settlement of Olinda was founded. This historic place is preserved to commemorate the pioneering spirit of the people of Olinda.

Erected 2008 by Orange County Board of Supervisors and Orange County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 50.)

3. Olinda Oil Well #1
In 1897, Olinda's first well was drilled to a depth of 806 feet. It began pumping about 50 barrels a day. This site, Olinda's first well, is being preserved to commemorate the pioneers who operated this early oil field.

As of January 2004, the estimated oil produced from this well was 111,780 barrels. Yet after more than a century of continous operation, this symbol of a fascinating history continues to produce at the rate of about two barrels per day.

Today the well is owned and operated by BreitBurn Energy Company.
4. Olinda Oil Well #1