Uniontown in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army of the Potomac

1. Army of the Potomac Tablet
Inscription. Headquarters Army of the Potomac moved from Frederick to Middleburg. First and Eleventh Corps marched from Frederick to Emmitsburg. Second Corps from Monocacy Junction via Liberty and Johnsville to Uniontown. Third Corps from near Woodsborough to Taneytown. Fifth Corps from Ballinger's Creek via Frederick and Mount Pleasant to Liberty. Sixth Corps from Hyattstown via New Market and Ridgeville to New Windsor. Twelfth Corps from Frederick to Taneytown and Bruceville.

First and Second brigades First cavalry division from Middletown via Boonsborough, Cavetown and Monterey Springs to near Fairfield. Reserve cavalry brigade of the First division from Middletown to Mechanicstown. Second cavalry division from New Market and Ridgeville to New Windsor. Third cavalry division from Frederick to Littlestown and the Artillery Reserve from Frederick to Bruceville.

Skirmishes at Muddy Branch and Westminster Md. and at McConnellsburg and near Oyster Point PA.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Army of the Potomac Tablet
3. Uniontown
A large portion of the Federal army marched through and around Uniontown, Maryland during the closing days of June 1863.