Webster in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Seito and Kiyoaki Saibara

Contributions to the Texas Rice Industry by

Inscription.

Seito Saibara (1861-1939), former president of Doshisha University in Kyoto, Japan, and first Christian member of the Japanese Diet (Parliament). Arrived in the United States in 1901 to study theology, and with the desire to establish a Japanese colony in America. Saibara came to Texas in August 1903 at the invitation of the Houston Chamber of Commerce to advise farmers on the cultivation of rice, which was emerging as a major cash crop. He decided rice farming was the ideal business for a colony, leased this tract of land (which he later purchased), and sent for his family.

The oldest son, Kiyoaki Saibara (1884-1972), brought from Japan 300 pounds of Shinriki seed, a variety superior to native rice; and together, father and son planted a field near the canal (½ mile NE). Their first crops were utilized primarily for distribution as seed in Texas and Louisiana. The Saibaras built a house (250 yards S), and several families soon moved here from Japan, but the colonization effort failed because of disillusionment and homesickness of the new colonists.

Seito Saibara aided the growth of the Texas rice industry with improved rice strains and agricultural techniques until his death, and Kiyoaki Saibara continued new developments until his retirement in 1964.

Erected
1974 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10758.)

The marker can be seen near the center of the picture.
The marker can be seen right of center in the picture.
4. Entrance to the Rest Area
The marker is on the right at the far end of this path.
This view is of the marker's previous location at the intersection of East NASA Parkway and Old Galveston Road.