Near Nassau Bay in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

West Mansion

Inscription. Lumber, oil, and ranching tycoon James Marion West (1871-1941) and his wife, Jessie Dudley (1871-1953), hired eminent Houston architect Joseph Finger to design this 17,000-square foot house as headquarters for their 30,000-acre ranch. Built in 1929-30, it is an excellent example of the Italian Renaissance Revival style. It features exceptional ironwork by Berger & Son, classical pediments and arched windows. Subsequent owners include Humble Oil and Rice University.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993

Regarding West Mansion.
November 21, 2019
According to Preservation Texas, the 17,000-square-foot home was built in the late 1920s by lumber, oil and ranching tycoon James Marion West and his wife, Jessie Dudley. It was the focal point of their 30,000-acre ranch. The home was designated as a Texas Historic Landmark in 1993 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. Those designations lapsed in 2014, according to Pasadena Mayor Jeff Wagner.

Statement by Pasadena Mayor Jeff Wagner:
“To my understanding, none of the owners came forward in the time since to have those designations or restrictions reinstated,” Wagner said Friday in a written statement. “Because of this and the other requirements
2. Front of Mansion
This is the front of the mansion -- it faces away from NASA Road 1, the highway that passes by it.
met, the City of Pasadena was bound by law to grant the demolition permit to current owner, Olajuwon Farms, LLC and the demotion company, Cherry Demolition. The state of Texas Constitution strongly protects the rights of property owners, and as much as we hate to see this piece of history razed, our hands were legally tied."

1. Brief Bio of Jim West from The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on December 7, 2011, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. The West Mansion Texas Historical Commission Marker Program application (includes photos). (Submitted on November 26, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. Rear of West Mansion
This view of the rear of the mansion is from NASA Road 1.