Penn Township near Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Consequences on the Battle of Gettysburg

Inscription.
Possibly less than twenty minutes after the first shots, Hanover was once again in Union control. Although the intense fighting along Frederick Street had subsided, the conflict was far from finished. A standoff ensued as the Confederates retreated to higher ground south of town. From these hills and ridges, Southern artillery engaged Union cannon to the north of Hanover, with some shells also targeting Union troops in the town.

Skirmishing also continued throughout the afternoon as dismounted cavalrymen moved through the crop fields southwest of town. With Kilpatrick's men firmly in control of Hanover, Stuart was forced to detour to the east. By late afternoon, part of Stuart's cavalry had withdrawn, while part remained to block a potential Union pursuit. By nightfall his entire force had moved away, still searching for the Confederate infantry.

The next day, the great battle at Gettysburg began with General Robert E. Lee still separated from Stuart's cavalry. Stuart's absence prevented Lee from obtaining vital information on the location of Union forces and had profound consequences on the Battle of Gettysburg. As part of a series of events which kept Stuart from rejoining Lee, the cavalry fight at Hanover, June 30, 1863, had been an important event in the Gettysburg Campaign.

More about this marker. The marker features a
Marker is weathered but readable.
map of the Battle of Hanover and another map of the Gettysburg Campaign. Portraits of Generals JEB Stuart and Robert E. Lee are in the lower right.

3. The Consequences on the Battle of Gettysburg Marker is on the right.
Looking Southwest on Frederick Street toward Littlestown.