Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Winebrenner Tannery

The Scene of Repeated Cavalry Charges

Inscription. By the time the counter attack on the 5th New York Cavalry Regiment had reached this area, the center of Hanover was once again under Union control. The New Yorkers continued along Frederick Street but were soon halted by gunfire from Confederate reinforcements.

Control of this area remained uncertain as cavalrymen from New York and Pennsylvania fought those from North Carolina and Virginia. The arrival of Union Brigadier General Farnsworth with elements of the 1st West Virginia and 1st Vermont Calvary Regiments tipped the balance of power to the Union side.

The Union cavalrymen again made another charge, "driving the rebels in confusion along the road and through the fields." During this charge, Private Thomas Burke of the 5th New York Cavalry captured the colors of the 13th Virginia Cavalry Regiment and was later awarded the Medal of Honor. Two companies from the 1st Vermont Cavalry captured approximately twenty prisoners of "the worn out" 13th Virginia and 2nd North Carolina Cavalry Regiments in this area.

"We captured one of their colonels in an old tan vat, into which his horse had fallen." - S. J. Mason, formerly Sergeant of the 5th New York Cavalry Regiment

Private Abraham Folger of the 5th New York Cavalry claimed to have captured Lt. Colonel Payne and stated that: "His gray uniform with
its velvet facing and white gauntlet gloves, his face and hair had all been completely stained..."

An unidentified private of the 1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment also claimed to have captured Payne.

More about this
marker.
In the upper right, This photo was taken in the 1890's and shows part of the original tannery (on the left) which was located behind Frederick Street. Below the photo are portraits of Brigadier General Elon J. Farnsworth and Lieutenant Colonel William H.F. Payne who commanded the 2nd North Carolina Cavalry Regiment at Hanover.