Travelers Rest in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mush Creek Baptist Church

Inscription. This church, established in 1882, grew out of services held by itinerant Baptist ministers in a nearby log school, encouraged by Ann Pool Neves (1809-1888) and her husband Alsey A Neves and her son W.P.Z.F. Neves (1835-1917) deeded three acres for a church. A frame sanctuary was dedicated in 1886, with Rev. J.G. Fowler as pastor.

(Back):
(Contnued from other side)
This church was covered in brick veneer in 1967. The cemetery, with early burials dating to the 1820's includes several generations of the Neves family, beginning with William Neves (1789- 1844) and his wife Anah Mitchell Neves (1787-1877), the first members of the family to settle in this area. Mush Creek Baptist Church was renamed Living Grace Baptist Church in 2010.

Erected 2011 by Travelers Rest Historical Society. (Marker Number 23 47.)

6. Wm. Billy & Ahan Neves