Sandy Hook in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Interior Fort

Inscription.
You are standing inside the Interior Fort, facing its north wall - the most imposing earthwork on Maryland Heights. This nine-foot-high parapet and accompanying ditch defended the crest from attack from the north. The five embrasures which cut through this wall served as artillery positions for howitzer guns, and later, 30-pounder Parrott Rifles.

A Union recommendation that "all plateaus or gentle slopes between the crest and Harpers Ferry be held" suggests the purpose and origin of the Interior Fort. As a rectangular earthwork, its defensive position included part of the mountain's crest and a narrow plateau just below. Built during the winter of 1862-1863, it borders the Exterior Fort on the west and encompasses the Stone Fort within its southeast corner.

Archaeological surveys recorded thirteen powder magazines on Maryland Heights, three within this fort. Used to store gun powder and shells, these 30'x20' rectangular excavations were dug to a depth of eight feet, supported by a heavy timber superstructure and covered with earth and sod.

Working around a powder magazine could be hazardous, especially to the untrained but enthusiastic soldier, as revealed in this passge by Joseph Barry, a local citizen:
"A company of them [the Hundred-Day Men from Ohio] were preparing dinner and, not having anything convenient
on which to build their fire, they procured from an ammunition wagon several large shells on which they piled their wood which was soon ablaze. 'Round the fire they all squatted... Soon a terrific explosion shook the surrounding hills, sending all the culinary utensils flying over the tree tops and, unfortunately, killing or wounding nearly every man of the group."

2. Stone Fort Plan

More about this marker. On the upper right is a drawing depicting a typical powder magazine. On the lower left is the "Stone Fort Area Plan, by George Kaiser, January 1863. This map includes the Interior Fort's north wall. The five small squares with symbols represent artillery pieces and gun platforms abutting the wall. The small square next to the letter 'M' indicates a powder magazine."

Regarding Interior Fort. This marker is one of a set along the National Park Service's trail to the top of Maryland Heights.

3. Marker inside the Interior Fort
4. Section of Fort Wall
Note the gun embrasure along the wall, where a tree has grown.
5. Powder Magazine
A tall wooden stake marks the location of a powder magazine in the fort.
6. Section of the North Wall
Notice the precipitous drop off over the wall. The nine foot tall parapet may have eroded down somewhat, and the ditch filled in, but the wall is still intimidating.
7. Section of Wall
This section of wall divided the interior and exterior portions of the fort complex.
8. East Side Wall
The east side of the fort crested a rather steep slope, which by itself was a deterrent to any attack.
9. Looking at the Parapet Walls from the Outside