Carson in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Robert A. Cinader

Inscription.
Robert A. Cinader's involvement with the Los Angeles County Fire Department began in 1971 when he filmed a pilot television movie about the county's fledgling paramedic program.

"Emergency" aired in 1972 and ran as a prime time show for five years with a weekly audience of 13 million people. The show brought attention and acclaim to the Los Angeles County Fire Department.

More importantly, it showed public officials across the nation that lives could be saved by local paramedic programs. As a result, Bob Cinader can be credited for making significant contributions to improving emergency medical services.

His involvement and commitment was so intense and his study of emergency services so thorough he became an expert in the field. In 1975, he was appointed to the county's Emergency Medical Services Commission where he served until his death in 1982.

In recognition of his extraordinary public service, on May 28, 1985, the Board of Supervisors voted unanimously to pay special tribute to Bob Cinader by naming Fire Station 127 in Carson, which was used in the filming of "Emergency", in his honor.

Peter F. Schabarum
Supervisor, First District
Kenneth Hahn - Supervisor, Second District • Edmund D. Edelman - Supervisor, Third District
• Deane Dana - Supervisor, Fourth District • Michael D. Antonovich - Fifth District

1. Robert Cinader. IMDb biography. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

2. Emergency!. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Robert A. Cinader Memorial Fire Station
3. Fire Station 127