Union Square in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

H. L. Mencken House

Inscription.
Henry Louis Mencken was born on Lexington Street on September 12, 1880. His father hoped his eldest son would continue the family cigar manufacturing business, but after his father's death in 1899, Mencken headed straight for the Baltimore Morning Herald. By the age of 25, he was the paper's editor-in-chief. When the Herald folded in 1906, Mencken began his long association with the Baltimore Sunpapers, where his outspoken and entertaining views soon won him a national following.

Besides his work as a journalist, the "Sage of Baltimore" was a literary critic, a magazine editor, an authority on American linguistics, and amateur musician and a humorous critic of American life. During the Twenties, his influence as an iconoclast was so widespread that The New York Times called him "the most powerful private citizen in the United States."

Mencken and his family moved into this house in 1883. He lived there until his death on January 29, 1956.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, Jeff Jerome, sponsor, William Donald Schaefer, mayor.

, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1862.

1. H.L. Menkin. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 24, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. National Historic Landmark

2. Collection of H.L. Mencken Quotes. (Submitted on January 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Friends of the H.L. Mencken House. (Submitted on October 17, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

3. 1524 Hollins Street
4. View from Mencken House toward downtown Baltimore