Rainelle in Greenbrier County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Meadow River Lumber Company / United Methodist Church

Meadow River Lumber Company
Established as Raine-Andrew Lumber Co. concern with purchase of 32,000 ac. (1906-08) by John & Tom Raine, namesake of Rainelle, founded 1908. Used logging railroad from woods to mill & Sewell Valley RR (NF&G) to C&O. 1909 mill burned 1924; 1925 triple-band mill had 30 million bf. annual capacity, 500 workers, & made finished lumber, furniture, flooring & shoe heels. Shut down 28 Dec. 1970.

United Methodist Church
Built 1914 and said to be largest building in world made entirely of chestnut. Because of Raine family's desire for only one church within town, denomination was determined by majority of Meadow River Lumber Co. workers. Served school, service and civic groups as meeting house, and once housed the public library. Educational wing with interior of wormy chestnut was added in 1930.

Erected 1984 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

The opposite side of the Meadow River Lumber Company marker.
Photo taken looking east on U.S. Route 60. The United Methodist Church is to the left of the marker.
4. United Methodist Church in Rainelle, WV