Near Elkview in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Captain John Young / John Young Early Settler

John Young Early Settler marker text on opposite side.
Captain John Young
Grave of Revolutionary War Vet. John Young (1760-1850) located in nearby Sand Run Cemetery. Noted soldier, Indian scout & trapper, he came to Kanawha Val., 1780s, named county trustee, 1794, and farmed 225 acres here.

John Young Early Settler
After military service in Rev. War and Indian Wars, John Young and wife Keziah, Lewis Tackett's daughter, settled here (1801) on land granted by Va. Gov. Tyler. They raised 11 children on Young's Bottom farm, bordered by Sand Run Creek to Youngs Creek from Elk R. to Wills Creek. He helped build Fort Lee and defend Tackett's Fort, from which in 1790s raid he saved wife and infant son in daring escape in canoe.

Erected 1995 by Sponsored by Veterans of Foreign Wars – Post 8516 and Ladies Auxiliary – West Virginia, Archives and History.

Captain John Young marker text on opposite side.
Photo taken looking north on U.S. Route 119