Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Yahara River Parkway

O.C. Simonds, Landscape Architect

Inscription. The Yahara River Parkway was the first parkway built in Madison. Designed by O.C. Simonds in the Prairie style, it features native plantings arranged in an irregular, naturalistic manner along the banks of the river. The parkway was designed with meandering paths, few of which remain. Nine historic bridges contribute to the character of the parkway; the oldest, constructed in 1904, is the Williamson Street Bridge. The parkway is also significant for its association with the Madison Park and Pleasure Drive Association whose work influenced the environmental character of Madison.

Designated May 08, 1995

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 126.)

Regarding Yahara River Parkway. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Yahara River Parkway was designed by noted landscape architect O. C. Simonds of Chicago. At the time it was at the eastern edge of the City. When European-Americans first settled here, the Yahara River meandered through marshland between Lakes Mendota and Monona. It had been canalized for use by the mills at the northern end of the river, and was used as an informal trash dump for decades.

"The parkway was developed by the Madison Parks and Pleasure Drive Association, a group of private citizens who worked tirelessly at the turn of the last century to provide parks and scenic drives for the
The marker is on the rock in the lower right corner of this photo. The Rutledge Street Bridge is in the background.
benefit of the citizens of Madison. The Yahara River Parkway was the first park funded by donations from Madisonians rather than large gifts from a few donors. The design of the parkway is an excellent and intact example of the Prairie School of landscape architecture, a design theory that honored the native landscapes of the Midwest and paralleled the Prairie School of architecture."

3. Yahara River
This is a view of the river looking northwest from the Rutledge Street Bridge.