6 Water Street - Francis Saltus House

Inscription. Captain Francis W. Saltus, Sr., a Charleston ship owner and cotton factor built this two and one half story Federal style single house. The frame structure rests on a raised basement and features a closed return box cornice and a gable roof with an elaborate central pediment flanked by two dormer windows. Double piazzas supported by slender columns span the east façade, shallow arches highlight the first floor piazza, as does the central doorway which is capped with a semi-elliptical transom typical of the period. Shortly after construction Captain Saltus put the property in trust for his daughter Susan Ann Lubbock, wife of Beaufort physician Dr. Henry Thomas Willis Lubbock. Their eldest child Francis Richard Lubbock served as Governor of Texas (1861-1865) and the town of Lubbock, Texas was named for him. The property was sold in 1832 to Otis Mills, a wealthy entrepreneur and financier who developed the original Mills House, one of Charleston's premier antebellum hotels. In the early twentieth century 6 Water Street was converted into 10 apartments. It was rehabilitated back to use as a single family residence in the 1960s. Water Street follows the course of Vanderhorst Creek, which was filled in during the first decade of the 19th century. In September 1775 Lord William Campbell, the last Royal Governor of South Carolina,
used Vanderhorst Creek to escape from the city.

Erected 2002 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. 6 Water Street Francis Saltus House and marker, at left
the Confederate Army and was appointed to a lieutenant colonel's position, serving under Major General John B. Magruder. By 1864, Lubbock was promoted to aide-de-camp for Jefferson Davis. Following the Confederacy's military collapse Lubbock fled from Richmond, Virginia with Davis. They were soon caught by Union troops in Georgia. He was imprisoned at Fort Delaware for eight months before being paroled. On his return to Texas, Lubbock continued to pursue business interests in Houston and Galveston. From 1878 to 1891, he served as Texas State Treasurer. He died in Austin. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. 6 Water Street Francis Saltus House and Marker, seen at far lower left
courtesy of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission, circa 1862