Near Lompoc in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Successful Cement Job

This Well, Hill No. 4

Inscription. Spudded September 26, 1905, and completed April 30, 1906, is the first oil well in which a water shut-off was attained by pumping cement through the tubing and behind the casing--forerunner of the modern cementing technique.

It was drilled by Union Oil Company of California to a total depth of 2507 feet, and 1872 feet of 10-inch casing and 2237 feet of 8-inch casing where so securely cemented off that the well subsequently produced for over 45 years.

The development of oil well cementing was one of the most significant events in the history of petroleum technology. It has increased the productive life of thousands of oil wells and has thereby made available for the good of humanity, millions of barrels of oil that might otherwise have remained in subterranean storage.

This monument is also a tribute to a worthy pioneer, Frank F. Hill, under who direction Hill No. 4 was drilled, and to whom the petroleum industry is indebted for initiating the oil well cementing process.

State Registered Landmark No. 582.

Erected 1952 by Union Oil Company of California Petroleum Production Pioneers, Inc. (Marker Number 582.)

Natural Resources. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 30, 1796.

3. Well, Hill No. 4