Near Pridgen in Coffee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Coffee Road

1. Old Coffee Road Marker Post
Inscription. The highway leading southward is the Old Coffee Road, a pioneer vehicular and postal route of South Georgia. Beginning at the Ocmulgee River, two miles to the north, it ran some 120 miles via today’s Lax, Nashville, Cecil, Barwick, and Thomasville to the Florida Line above Tallahassee. The thoroughfare was opened by order of the State in 1823 under the superintendence of Gen. John Coffee and Thomas Swain. The General Assembly directed that the highway begin at the Alapaha River to the southwestward, but this stretch from the Ocmulgee has always been considered a part of the old road.

Erected by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 034-2.)

More about this marker. The text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.