Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inventions of Hanover

By Beverly Pfingsten, January 26, 2008
Inscription. Fitz Water Wheel
In the 19th century the I-X-L steel overshoot water wheel was developed and manufactured by Fitz Water Wheel Company of Hanover. The wheel superior efficiency made it widely used into the 20th century. By 1915, it was being used in over 300 mills in Pennsylvania, 40 of them in York County, throughout the U. S. and internationally.
Wire Cloth Loom
In 1903, a loom invented by William Kintzing, a young Hanover mechanic, enabled Hanover Wire Cloth Company to be a leading producer of insect screen cloth throughout the 20th century. Production was crucial during World War II to protect the U.S. military in the Pacific from malaria carrying mosquitoes.
Hanover Car
In 1921 the Hanover Motor Car Company began production of a locally developed automobile. Foot brake bands running in a bath of oil caused uncertain stopping, while solid steel axles caused the car to "hop" around corners. These mechanical problems limited production to only about 200 cars.

2. This and 7 other markers are located in this display kiosk.
town square with 7 other markers about the town of Hanover. Marker is in this post office area: Hanover PA 17331, United States of America.