Winterhaven in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Yuma

Inscription. Originally called Camp Calhoun, the site was first used as a U.S. Military Post in 1849. A fire destroyed the original buildings. By 1855 the barracks had been rebuilt. Called Camp Yuma in 1852 it became Fort Yuma after reconstruction. Transferred to the Department of the Interior and thre Quechan Indian Tribe in 1884, it became a boarding school operated by the Catholic Church until 1900.

Erected 1989 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Quechan Tribe and John P. Squibob Chapter No. 1853, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 806.)

Regarding Fort Yuma. This is California Historical Landmark No. 806.

3. Site of Fort Yuma