Barstow in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Spanish Trail

1. The Old Spanish Trail Marker - bottom panel 1
[Text from the bottom panels, left to right]
The first explorers kept detailed journals of their expeditions detailing the route taken and the friendly and hostile encounters with Indians along the way. Journals assisted those who followed and helped communicate the New World that was being discovered.

The Mexican mule trains traveled a distance of 1200 miles across 6 states from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. The mule train was often led in single file and the caravans could be as long as a mile. Indians watch the trail from the safety of their mountain hideout.

[Animal key]
[Use the desert animal key to name & find the animals in the main mural. How many can you find?] California Quail – Codorniz Californiana • Mountain Lion – Gato Montes • Tarantula – Tarantula • Golpher Snake – Serpiente del Gopher • Cotton Tail Rabbit – Coneiode Colade Algodon • Horned Toad – Sapode Duernos Coyote – Coyote • Scorpion – Escorpion • Side Blotched Lizard – Legarto de Lado Blotched

Old Spanish Trail 1829-48
[Animal key]
Road Runner – Correcaminos • Banded King Snake – Serpiente del Ray • Golden Eagle – Aguila Dorada • Desert Tortoise – Tortuga • Hare – Liebre • Great
Horned Owl – Gran Buho de Cuernos • Mule – Mula Dog - Perro

Our picture shows a silent mountain lion looking out at the many different animals that live in the desert. The mule train is climbing the distant hill. The animals in this picture are living happily in their natural habitat. We ask you to think about them and respect the plant and animal life of the desert. You can help save our environment. Thank You.

This picture shows the Mexicans greeting Indians at their camp by a watering hole along the trail. The Indians and Mexicans traded goods. Indians helped the Mexicans find the easiest trails.

Erected 2007 by Barstow's Main Street Mural Project.

2. The Old Spanish Trail Marker - bottom panel 2
Use the desert animal key to name & find the animals in the main mural. How many can you find?

More about this marker. The Old Spanish Trail is the subject of the eighth mural in the series. This Main Street Mural developed an educational program based on The Old Spanish Trail of 1829 – 1848. This was a four month project involving school children and key historical, cultural and artistic groups from the community. Barstow’s Main Street murals are intended to illustrate Barstow’s past and enhance its future. The murals line historic Route 66, the Mother Road. The murals depict aspects of the history of Barstow and the surrounding area. New murals are added annually.

3. The Old Spanish Trail Marker - bottom panel 3
entry (Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)