Near Corona in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Serrano Tanning Vats

Inscription. Nearby, two vats were built in 1819 by the Luiseño Indians under the direction of Leandro Serrano, first non-Indian settler in what is now Riverside County. The vats were used in making leather from cow hides. In 1981 the vats were restored and placed here by the Billy Holcomb Chapter of E Clampus Vitus.

Erected 1981 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Temescal Water Company Hydro Conduit Corp., Glen Ivy Hot Springs, Phil Porretta family and Billy Holcomb Chapter of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 186.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 23255 Temescal Canyon Road, Corona CA 92883, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. It was mainly through the efforts and research of Phil Porretta, XNGH-1987 that the Chapter has erected the California Registered Historical Landmark Plaques at this site. Near the plaques is a marker made by the Boy Scouts of America in 1962. Their marker was remounted as part of our restoration. The most notable tanning vats measured about 7' by 8' by 3' deep and about 6' by 6' by 2' deep. These vats were restored and their authenticity as artifacts verified by a staff member of the Southwest Museum.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Serrano Tanning Vats.