Needles in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

National Old Trails

Inscription. This bridge marks the site where the National Old Trails Highway later Highway 66 crossed the Colorado River. It links the Mojave Indian lands visited by Father Garces in 1776. Near this location the American Explorer, Jedediah Smith and his band of Rocky Mountain men crossed the river in 1826 and opened the Pioneer Trail into Southern California.

Erected 1978 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe, City of Needles, Counties of San Bernardino and Mojave, E Clampus Vitus and San Bernardino County Museum Assoc. (Marker Number 781.)

More about this marker. The existing bridge was built in 1978 near the site of the old Needles Ferry, the original National Old Trails crossing of the Colorado River at Needles. In 1914 a flood destroyed the Needles Ferry and the Red Rock Railroad Bridge was planked for vehicular traffic to cross the river. In 1916 the Old Trails Arch Bridge opened and was the longest 3-hinged arch bridge in the U.S.A. Today the Interstate 40 bridge carries the bulk of auto traffic.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding National Old Trails.
Dedicated May 2, 1982
By the Billy Holcomb Chapter of E Clampus Vitus, in Cooperation with the Needles Chapter of the San Bernardino County Museum Association
This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 781 on November 11, 1962.
Statement of Significance:
An old Indian trail, still visible in some places, ran roughly parallel to the Colorado River on the California side. This is the route followed by Garcés and his Mojave guides in 1776 and by Jedediah Smith in 1826.

1. Francisco Tomás Hermenegildo Garcés. He was born at Morata del Conde, Spain on April 13, 1738. Upon arrival in the New World he was assigned to San Xavier del Bac in 1768, he explored the Gila and Colorado River Valleys, both down the Colorado to the Gulf of California and up it to the Grand Canyon and overland to the Hopi villages. He accompanied Juan Bautista de Anza part way in both 1774 and 1775-76 expeditions through what is now Arizona and California (Submitted on July 19, 2010.)

2. Jedediah Smith. Jedediah Smith is probably the most famous of all "Mountain Men" -- those fur-clad, grizzled individuals who were first to explore the American West in search of pelts and adventure. He was the first American (after the Astorians) to cross west over the Continental Divide, rediscovering South Pass, and the first American to traverse California's rugged Sierra Nevada Mountains. He was also first to open the coastal trade route from California to
Fort Vancouver on the Columbia River. (Submitted on July 19, 2010.)

Approximately 1 mile north at the intersection of West Broadway and 'A' Streets an additional trail marker has been placed.
Wide area view of the Trail Marker located at West Broadway and 'A' Street.