Hemet in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pochea Indian Village Site

Inscription. Pochea was one of cluster of Indian villages forming the very large settlement of Pahsitna which extended along the ridge east and west of Ramona Bowl. Pahsitnah was thriving when the Spanish first passed by in 1774. A tragic story tells of the natives contracting smallpox from Europeans; a terrible epidemic spreading, and some survivors fleeing to the area of the present Soboba Reservation.

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks and Recreation , San Jacinto Valley Museum, Hemet Area Museum Assoc., Ramona Pageant Assoc. Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus/Second Marker by D.A.R. (Marker Number 104.)

Regarding Pochea Indian Village Site. The first performance of the "Ramona Pageant" was held in 1923. The book upon which the Pageant is based was Ramona written by Helen Hunt Jackson in 1884. Federal officials ignored a report Ms. Jackson helped prepare, so she wrote Ramona hoping the public would read it and demand a reversal of the poor treatment of the Indians. In Ramona, the Indian, Alessandro, is Ramona's husband and the same Juan Diego of Juan Diego Flats. The site of Pocheca is located close to 0.7 of a mile east of the Ramona Bowl.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Dedicated