Fontana in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of U.S. Rabbit Experimental Station

Inscription. In March 1928, the Federal Government established the first and only experimental station in the United States devoted solely to research on the breeding and raising of rabbits on a five-acre property donated by A. B. Miller of Fontana. The station successfully pioneered new techniques of rabbit care and breeding until 1965 when the City of Fontana acquired the property for use as a senior citizens facility.

Erected 1984 by Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Fontana Historical Society, the City of Fontana, and the Billy Holcomb Chapter , ECV. (Marker Number 950.)

More about this marker. In the 1920's rabbits were considered the new meat industry in California and also supplied valuable pelts and fertilizer by-products. This registered landmark plaque was first cast with a hole in the middle and had to be sent back for re-casting without a hole. The Josephine Knopf Senior Citizens Center consists of remodeled buildings of the old U.S. Rabbit Station. The Plaque dedication was followed by a Famclamp Picnic at the Jurupa Hill / Marin Tudor Regional Park.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

2. Taken From Seville Park