Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Bladensburg

Inscription.
This is the site of the Battle of Bladensburg which took place in the War of 1812. Commodore Joshua Barney and his 500 Marines were greatly outnumbered by the British Expeditionary Force of 4,500 trained regulars. The battle raged for four hours but eventually the overpowering numerical odds won out for the British who went on to burn the Capitol and White House. On this location, Commodore Barney was wounded and taken prisoner.

This memorial is in honor of Commodore Joshua Barney who made the supreme sacrifice in defense of his country and to his detachment of Marines for their distinguished display of valor and gallantry.

Regarding Battle of Bladensburg. Commodore Barney commanded the Chespeake Bay Flotilla, which defended the Cheseapeake Bay and central Maryland from attack by the British in the War of 1812. In 1814, as the British pushed up the Patuxent River, Barney scuttled the flotilla and moved his 500 Marines to Bladensburg to help the U.S. Army defend the District of Columbia.

1. The Battle of Bladensburg
Fought on the afternoon of August 24, 1814 between an American Army of some 6,200 men, comprising mostly
This is a photo of the marker prior to its restoration.
Maryland, Washington, D.C., and Georgetown militia under Brigadier General William H. Winder, U.S. Army, and some 4,000 British regulars under Major General Robert Ross (1766-1814), a vastly experienced Peninsular War veteran. After the withdrawal of the first American line west of the bridge over the Eastern Branch of the Potomac (now the Anacostia River) toward Georgetown, as ordered by Winder, the British advanced up the Bladensburg Road toward the second line, anchored by Commodore Joshua Barney (1759–1818) and his men: a force of some 400 seasoned men (note: the inscription appears to overstate the size of the Barney's force).

The men of the Chesapeake Bay Flotilla had five naval guns in the road. Key British officers were wounded during the advance as a result of the cannonballs and/or canister fired by Barney's battery. The British stated that the Sailors and U.S. Marines gave them the "best fighting" they had that day. Barney and his men manned their guns until overrun by the British. The Commodore himself was severely wounded with a musket ball in his thigh that was never removed during his lifetime and that is sometimes said to have contributed to his death in Pittsburgh in 1818, possibly due to lead poisoning. (The musketball is now in the museum of the Daughters of the American Revolution in Washington, D.C.)

— Submitted November 3, 2009, by Christopher T. George of Baltimore, Maryland.

Joshua Barney was the Commodore in charge of the Chesapeake Bay Flotilla. Under his command at Bladensburg were roughly 400 sailors. They were in charge of two 18-pound guns. Those not serving the guns were used as infantry. To the right of Barneys's men were 117 US Marines, including members of the Marine Band, under the command of Capt. Samuel Miller. They had three 12-pound guns. This is why the monument lists Barney's force being 500 men even though the Marines were not directly under command they had cooperated before and Barney did have the higher rank.

Editor's Note: While the actual number of Sailors and Marines appears in dispute, Barney's force was about 500 combined, and he was in command. Thank you for clarifying the number.
    — Submitted October 6, 2010.

4. Commodore Joshua Barney by Rembrandt Peale (1819)
The City of Baltimore commissioned Peale to paint the "defenders" of the city during the War of 1812 and this oil on canvas rendering of Barney is one of those paintings. The original is 38 9/64 x 31 3/32 inches. The following is the Maryland Historical Society’s description of their portrait: half-length portrait; short tousled hair; military uniform, brown coat with gold buttons; right hand holds sword; gray background.
5. View of the Cemetery
View of Fort Lincoln Cemetery from the Battle of Bladensburg marker.