Riverside in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jensen-Alvarado Ranch

Inscription. Danish sea captain Cornelius Jensen sailed to San Francisco during the Gold Rush to sell his cargo. In 1854 he settled in Agua Mansa, established a store, and married Mercedes Alvarado, a descendant of a pioneer Californio family. The Jensens purchased this ranch in 1865 and began planting vineyards and orchards. They used local materials to build their house which is of Danish vernacular design. The Jensens made this ranch an important civic, social, business and agricultural center.

Erected 1987 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Riverside County Historical Commission and Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 943.)

Regarding Jensen-Alvarado Ranch. The top plaque is the State of California Registered Historic Landmark No. 943 marker and the lower plaque states this property is on the National Register of Historic Places. The bricks of the house were made at the ranch from clay found nearby and the house beams were hauled by oxen from sawmill operating in the San Bernardino Mountains.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Pioneer, Vintner, Storekeeper - Dutch sea Captain Cornelius Boy Jensen, who for many years had sailed out of Hamburg, Germany, sailed into San Francisco Bay in 1848 and never again went to sea or to his homeland in the island of Sylt. He moved to California and tried his luck in the gold fields. In 1854 he was one of the first settlers in Agua Mansa where he established a store and married Mercedes Alvarado. (Submitted on December 20, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

3. National Register of Historic Places
5. Jensen-Alvarado Ranch