Highgrove in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Highgrove Hydroelectric Plant

By Michael Kindig, October 23, 2010
Inscription. The first commercially significant hydroelectric plant in California, designed and built by Gustavus Olivio Newman, went into service here in 1888. Utilizing the flow of the Riverside Water Company Canal to produce about 225 kilowatts of power used for the arc light illumination of downtown streets in Riverside and Colton. The plant was destroyed by fire in 1915.

Erected 1991 by Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West, #296, #241 and #299; Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus; and Riverside County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 24.)

Regarding Highgrove Hydroelectric Plant. After the initiation of Riverside's municipal direct current power system in 1896, the Highgrove plant also supplied some electricity to San Bernardino. In 1898, alternating current generators replaced the original direct current generators. Later the plant was merged into the Southern California Edison Company and only remnants are there now. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway