Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Wesley

Inscription. On February 6, 1736, John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, landed at Peeper (now Cockspur) Island near here and there preached to his fellow voyagers his first sermon on American soil. A monument has been erected on Cockspur Island to commemorate the event.

Sent to Georgia by the Trustees as missionary, Wesley was the third minister of the Established Church in the colony. He preached in the scattered settlements of Georgia, journeying thither by boat and over Indian trails. Wesley returned to England in 1737 after differences with his parishioners. "I shook off the dust of my feet and left Georgia," he wrote, "having preached the Gospel there (not as I ought, but as I was able) one year and nearly nine months."

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-63.)

Regarding John Wesley. Founder of Methodism visited Georgia.

1. Wikipedia entry for John Wesley. Methodists, under Wesley's direction, became leaders in many social justice issues of the day including prison reform and abolitionism movements. (Submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. William Carey University biography on John Wesley. ...born into an Anglican home in Epworth, England (Submitted on January 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. John Wesley Landing Site Monument
6. John Wesley (1703-1791) Marker-Surrounding Area
This is a picture from the top of Fort Pulaski. To the right is the parking lot and the John Wesley (1703-1791) Marker.
This is a cropped image of the surrounding area. The marker is visible just on the other side of the parking lot in the grass.
8. John Wesley (1703-1791) Marker near the Fort Pukaski parking lot