Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lukens Mill - Early 1900s

The Lukens National Historic District

Inscription. In 1891 Lukens installed its first two open hearth furnaces which were then quickly upgraded and complemented by four new 35-tons for a total of six. Lukens poured its first heat of steel on February 25, 1892. In 1899 a 48" Universal mill was added. It could roll plates 8" wide to 48" wide with lengths of 100'. Also in 1899, Open Hearth #2 plant was built, adding six 50-ton furnaces for a total of 12.

In 1903 another rolling mill was put into operation, larger than any of its predecessors at that time, with rolls 140" long, making the widest plates of any mill in the country. It also had four furnaces and the capability of shearing plates 2' thick. In 1904 the 134" mill was reduced to the 112" mill with rolls 36" in diameter. It could then roll plates 108" wide. About 1904-1905, Lukens added four more 50-ton furnaces to Open Hearth #2 for a total of 16.

In 1916 Lukens built its 204" rolling mill and then enlarged it to 206" in 1918, giving Lukens the distinction for many years of having the world's largest plate mill. It is a four-high rolling mill, with two working rolls 34" in diameter that directly contact the plate. Reinforcing those are two back-up rolls 50" in diameter. This mill has eight gas-fired furnaces keeping the plates hot during rolling. It is still in operation today.

In 1918 Open Hearth Shop #3 was built,

between the #2 shop and Main St., containing eight 100-ton Open Hearth furnaces for a plant total of 24.

Regarding The Lukens Mill - Early 1900s. There are a series of these markers scattered throughout this small historic district, especially in front of all the contributing structures,
2. Marker Text
including this one. A tour of this company/historic district will demonstrate what an early 20th century steel mill looked like. The area is remarkably preserved thanks in part to the Graystone Society and the mill still being in active use.

1. NRHP nomination form for the Lukens Historic District. This is the official document submitted to the NPS for NRHP consideration complete with narratives and anecdotes for the history and all contributing structures to the historic district. (Submitted on December 19, 2011, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

2. Lukens Historic District - Official Site (locally maintained). Self-promoting website to engage and educate visitors and promote tourism. (Submitted on December 19, 2011, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

3. The Lukens Plant
4. The Lukens Mill - Early 1900s Marker II