Nichols in Marion County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Drowning Creek

By J. J. Prats, January 26, 2008
Inscription. Drowning Creek the original name of Lumber River arising in NC with dangerous undercurrents, flowing past Nichols, SC, through Marion County, that was originally old Georgetown District and Liberty County. A crucial part in the defeat of the Tories in the Revolutionary War was the ability of Francis Marion, the “Swamp Fox,” to crisscross and camp along Drowning Creek with it’s swamps, using the river to the advantage of the colonists and as an important transportation and trade route for turpentine and lumber.

Erected 1987 by Drowning Creek Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. Honoring William Gairy Nichols, a local Historian, and the Bicentennial of the Constitution of U.S.A.

By Anna Inbody, August 7, 2011
3. Lumber River
Originally known as Drowning Creek, this picture of the Lumber River was taken from the bridge just east of the marker.
4. Lumber River
This view shows the dangerous currents and terrain that had to be traversed by Francis Marion.