Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Looming Mystery

Inscription.
This large loom is 150-200 years old and presents a mystery: why was such valuable equipment abandoned in pieces at a stagecoach station?

We know that while some weavers kept shops, others traveled from farmstead to farmstead, setting up their looms to weave cloth from the thread each family had spun and dyed. Because it was not considered proper for females to travel alone, most traveling weavers were men. After finishing his work, a weaver received payment in bartered goods, dismantled his loom and moved on.

Perhaps this loom was deserted because the weaver died while traveling? We'll never know, but we're proud to have returned it to working order.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

1. Loom. A loom is a device used to weave cloth. (Submitted on December 23, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Kings Mountain State Park. Kings Mountain State Park is a South Carolina state park located in the Piedmont region of South Carolina. (Submitted on December 23, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

A building like this, dedicated to cloth production, would not have existed on a farm. Instead, spinning and weaving would have been among the activities occurring at the homeplace.
Before it could be woven, fiber was twisted into thread at a spinning wheel. One of the earliest types was the large "walking wheel," which required the spinner to stand or walk while spinning. Smaller wheels, called "parlor wheels" since their size let them fit into a parlor,s pun various fibers, including wool and flax.
Weaverhouse/Blacksmith Shop
5. Weaverhouse Interior