Piney Woods in Rankin County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Martha Louise Morrow Foxx

Inscription. Born in North Carolina, Martha Louise Morrow Foxx (1902-1985), was educated at the North Carolina School for the Blind and the Overbrook School for the Blind in Philadelphia. After the Mississippi State Commission for the Blind was created in 1928, Ms. Foxx was chosen as the first teacher for the Colored School for the Blind, once located on the Piney Woods Country Life School campus. Having served as the sole teacher for the school from May 6, 1929 until 1942, Ms. Foxx retired in 1969.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

4. Martha Louise Morrow Foxx