Benjamin Ryan Tillman

1. Benjamin Ryan Tillman Monument

the education of their sons
and daughters. Clemson
Agricultural College, Winthrop
Normal and Industrial College.

Erected 1940 by South Carolina Legislature, the Democratic Party, and Private Citizens of South Carolina.

Other nearby markers. At least 10 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. The State House of South Carolina (a few steps from this marker); The East-West Streets In The City Of Columbia - Gervais Street (within shouting distance of this marker); South Carolina Confederate Monument (within shouting distance of this marker); George Washington (Statue) (within shouting distance of this marker); The North-South Streets in The City Of Columbia / Richardson Street (within shouting distance of this marker); Robert E. Lee Memorial Highway (within shouting distance of this marker); Edwards v. S.C. (within shouting distance of this marker); Palmetto Regiment (within shouting distance of this marker); The Architecture of Strength (within shouting distance of this marker); Spanish-American War Veterans Monument (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Columbia.

More about this marker. Statue by Frederick C. Hibbard.

1. Benjamin Tillman. Benjamin Ryan Tillman (August 11, 1847 – July 3, 1918) was
2. Benjamin Ryan Tillman Monument
North Plaque
an American politician who served as the 84th Governor of South Carolina, from 1890 to 1894, and as a United States Senator, from 1895 until his death in office. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Benjamin Ryan Tillman. 54th Governor of the State of South Carolina 1890 to 1894. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. “Their Own Hotheadedness” Speech. In this March 23, 1900, speech before the U.S. Senate, Senator Benjamin R. “Pitchfork Ben” Tillman of South Carolina defended the actions of his white constituents who had murdered several black citizens of his home state. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Benjamin Ryan Tillman (1847-1918)
Benjamin Ryan Tillman, (brother of George Dionysius Tillman), a Senator from South Carolina; born near Trenton, Edgefield County, S.C., August 11, 1847; pursued an academic course; left school in 1864 to join the Confederate Army, but was stricken with a severe illness; engaged in agricultural pursuits; Governor of South Carolina 1890-1894; established Clemson College and Winthrop College while Governor; member of the State
3. Benjamin Ryan Tillman Monument
West Plaque
constitutional convention in 1895; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1894; reelected in 1901, 1907 and 1913 and served from March 4, 1895, until his death; censured by the Senate in 1902 after assaulting another Senator on the Senate floor; chairman, Committee on Revolutionary Claims (Fifty-seventh through Fifty-ninth Congresses), Committee on Five Civilized Tribes of Indians (Sixty-first and Sixty-second Congresses), Committee on Naval Affairs (Sixty-third through Sixty-fifth Congresses); Tillman was known as “Pitchfork Ben” during his years in the Senate; died in Washington, D.C., July 3, 1918; interment in Ebenezer Cemetery, Trenton, S.C. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)
    — Submitted December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Benjamin Ryan Tillman Monument
South Plaque
5. Benjamin Ryan Tillman Monument
6. Benjamin Ryan Tillman
August 11, 1847 – July 3, 1918
7. Tillman Hall (1893)
Clemson University
In 1946, on the fiftieth anniversary of Clemson's graduating class, the Main Building was renamed Tillman Hall in memory of Benjamin Ryan Tillman, former governor and United States Senator.