Capitol Complex

1. Capitol Complex Monument

L. Marion Gressette Building
Solomon Blatt Building
Rembert C. Dennis Building
Furman E. McEachern Parking Facility

1. Robert Evander McNair. Robert Evander McNair, Sr. (December 14, 1923 – November 17, 2007), was the 108th governor of South Carolina, having served from 1965 to 1971. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Robert Evander McNair; Former South Carolina Governor Forever Tainted by Orangeburg Massacre. Robert Evander McNair was the epitome of the New South governor of the 1960s, progressive on racial matters and poised to move South Carolina
2. Capitol Complex Monument
North
into the modern industrial age. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. John C. Calhoun Building. The John C. Calhoun Building is located on the grounds of the State House Capital Complex and currently houses the South Carolina Court of Appeals. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John C. Calhoun State Office Building. The John C. Calhoun State Office Building, built in 1926, is architecturally significant as an important example of Italian Renaissance Revival architecture in the capital city of South Carolina, for its association with Harold Tatum, South Carolinian architect of note, and with nationally recognized architect Milton Medary, who served as the consulting architect to the project. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Wade Hampton State Office Building. The Wade Hampton State Office Building, completed in 1940, is historically significant within the multiple property submission “Resources Associated with Segregation in Columbia, South Carolina, 1880-1960.” (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Capitol Complex Monument
South