Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Angeles Plaza

By Michael Kindig, July 28, 2010
Inscription. This site was part of the lands originally granted to El Pueblo de la Reina de Los Angeles in 1781 by the King of Spain, Carlos III, under the Spanish Law of the Indies. The first plaza of the pueblo had been located to the southeast, closer to the Rio Porciuncula (Los Angeles River). When the river flooded, the pueblo was moved to higher ground. Shortly after the dedication of the Plaza Church in December 1822, the plaza's location was changed again to the present site.

Erected 1950 by California Parlor No. 247 Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 156.)

2. Kiosko (1962)

Regarding Los Angeles Plaza. It was the center of the settlement founded by Governor Felipe de Neve. When the Plaza Church was completed in 1822, this site was reserved as a public plaza. it was landscaped in 1871 and has served since that data as a public park. SOURCE: California Historical Landmarks, California State Parks

3. King Carlos III (1759-88)
4. Felipe de Neve (1728-84)