Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sentry Box

Inscription. The Sentry Box (ca. 1786) is an elegant specimen of late~Georgian~style architecture. Brig. Gen. George Weedon of the Continental Army, later mayor of Fredericksburg, built the house and named it to reflect his military career. Weedon's wife, Catherine, invited the family of Gen. Hugh Mercer, who died at the Battle of Princeton, to live with them. The Mercer children later inherited the property and Confederate General Hugh Weedon Mercer was born here. In December 1862, the Union army built its middle pontoon crossing over the Rappahannock River just below the Sentry Box. Intense fighting occurred here, and the house was heavily damaged.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-31-a.)

near this postal address: 133 Caroline Street, Fredericksburg VA 22401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Sentry Box
4. The Sentry Box was built in 1786 by Gen. George Weedon
In this February 2008 photograph, the Virginia Department of Historic Resources marker had yet be dedicated. The pole is visible, awaiting the sign's installation.
5. The Sentry Box (View from the Rappahanock River)
This property has been placed on the