The Charleston Museum's Joseph Manigault House

Inscription. Planters commonly maintained homes in the city and on their plantations. Joseph Manigault - planter, buisnessman, slave-owner and legislator - built this elegant townhouse in 1803.
  At that time this neighborhood (Wraggborough) was concidered the "country," a suburb beyond the city limits of Charleston. Wealthy planters and merchants were attracted here by the large lots and cool breezes.
  By the mid-19th centry, the neighborhood featured both commercial and industrial enterprises, and residents included immigrants, slaves, and free African-Americans.
    Regarded as one of the finest examples of Federal style architecture in America, the Joseph Manigault House is a National Historic Landmark. It is wholly owned, restored, and maintained by The Charleston Museum, a nonprofit organization.

A National Historic Landmark

Regarding The Charleston Museum's Joseph Manigault House. One of the finest examples of the Adam style in America, the Joseph Manigault house reflects the architect’s taste for the classic style. Particularly of note is the small and refined scale of the detail in mantels, door and window mouldings, and cornices at wall and ceiling angles. Robert Adam was the first architect using this classic vocabulary to make a distinction between the scale of temples and the smaller scale appropriate to domestic architecture. The house was designed by Gabriel Manigault for his brother Joseph, and built in 1790. The designer Manigault
2. The Charleston Museum's Joseph Manigault House National Register Plaque #73001688
Listed in the National Register November 7, 1973; Designated a National Historic Landmark November 7,1973
had studied in Geneva and London before the Revolution. He came back to Charleston before the war
and designed several buildings in the city after the war. The house is patterned as a parallelogram, its right angled severity broken effectively by a stairwell bow on the north wall, a bowed piazza to the west, and offset wide porches on the south where the formal garden affords a pleasant view toward the domed gate house. The wooden columns of the portico are mounted on stone plinths to prevent rot and between the subflooring and the heart-pine flooring is a layer of lime to discourage insects. Heavy pine rafters support the slate roof. Listed in the National Register November 7, 1973; Designated a National Historic Landmark November 7, 1973. (South Carolina
Department of Archives and History)

National Register of Historic Places:
Manigault, Joseph, House *** (added 1973 - - #73001688)
350 Meeting St. , Charleston
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Manigault,Gabriel
♦ Architectural Style: Early Republic, Other
♦ Area of Significance: Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1750-1799
♦ Historic Function: Domestic

...reflects the lifestyle of both a wealthy, rice-planting family and the slaves who also lived there. ... (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. The Charleston Museum's Joseph Manigault House and Gate Temple
6. The Charleston Museum's Joseph Manigault House
Gate Temple is the focus of the period Garden.
7. The Gate Temple
Completed in 1803, this ornamental gate temple is reminiscent of classical "temples" popular in English and French gardens at the time. With its pedimented portico and bell- roofed circular form, this structure is unique in Charleston. It deteriorated substantially during the 20th century and was restored with financial support from the E. Milby Burton Memorial Trust and The Garden Club of Charleston.
8. The Charleston Museum's Joseph Manigault House
seen at top right is the National Register National Landmark Plaque and lower is the Gate Tower plaque
Historic American Buildings Survey, Charles N. Bayless, circa 1977
Historic American Engineering Record Habs SC,10-CHAR,21-6