Whittier in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reform School for Juvenile Offenders

Fred C. Nelles School

By Michael Kindig, April 19, 2005
Inscription. The March 11, 1889 Act of the California Legislature authorized the establishment of a school for juvenile offenders. Dedication and laying of cornerstone was done by Governor R.W. Waterman on February 12, 1890. Officially opened as "Whittier State School" for boys and girls on July 1, 1891. Girls were transferred in 1916 and only boys have been in residence since that time. Renamed "Fred C. Nelles School for Boys" in 1941 ("For Boys" was dropped around 1970). This school was been in continuous operation serving the needs of juvenile offenders since 1891.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Department of the Youth Authority. (Marker Number 947.)

3. Fred C. Nelles Youth Correctional Facility
4. Fred C. Nelles Youth Correctional Facility