Malibu in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Adamson House

By Michael Kindig, October 29, 2007
Inscription. Designed by Stiles O. Clements in 1929, this Spanish Colonial Revival home contains the best surviving examples of decorative ceramic tile produced by Malibu Potteries. During its short existence from 1926 to 1932, Malibu Potteries made an outstanding contribution to ceramic art in California through its development and production of a wide range of artistic and colorful decorative tile. The home was built for Merritt Huntley Adamson and Rhoda Rindge Adamson, daughter of Frederick Hastings Rindge and May Knight Rindge, last owners of the Rancho Malibu Spanish grant.

Erected 1989 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Malibu Historical Society and the Malibu Lagoon Museum. (Marker Number 966.)

By Denise Boose, February 22, 2014

1. Merritt Huntley Adamson (1888 - 1949) - Find A Grave Memorial. Grave site at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, Ca. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

2. Rhoda Rindge Adamson (1893 - 1962) - Find A Grave Memorial. Grave site at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, Ca. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

3. Stiles O. Clements (1883 - 1966) - Find A Grave Memorial. Architect of the house. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

5. Entrance to the The Adamson House State Park
6. The Adamson House
7. The Adamson House
8. The Adamson House State Park Sign at the Entrance
9. The Adamson House Grounds
10. An Adamson House Exterior Stairway
11. The Adamson House
12. The Adamson House Pool
13. The Adamson House
14. The Adamson House Grounds
15. The Adamson House Fence Surrounding the Grounds
16. Malibu Pottery Tiles
17. The Adamson House Grounds
18. Welcome to the Adamson House
This historic site, known as the Adamson House, provides a unique opportunity for visitors to experience the cultural heritage of Malibu. On the grounds and in the house, tiles from the Malibu Potteries have been uniquely displayed and preserved in their original state. The California Department of Parks and Recreation invites you to join volunteers in the museum for a guided tour of the house or to take a self-guided tour of the grounds. Please follow the driveway to the courtyard.
19. Pottery Tile Embedded in the Fence
20. The Adamson House Fence
21. An Adamson House Interpretive Panel Placed on the Grounds
This parcel of land was a gift from Mrs. Adamson's mother, May K. Rindge. The house was completed in 1930 as the Adamson's summer cottage but became the family's primary residence in 1936. The Adamson House was designed by architect Stiles Clements. The style is Spanish Colonial Revival, with Moorish and other cultural influences. The house and grounds were purchased by the State of California in 1968.
22. Adamson House Interpretive Panel