Yucaipa in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yucaipa Adobe

Inscription.
Constructed in 1842 by Diego Sepulveda, nephew of Antonio Maria Lugo, this is believed to be the oldest house in San Bernardino County. The land, formerly controlled by San Gabriel Mission, was part of Rancho San Bernardino, granted to the Lugos in 1842. Later owners included John Brown, Sr., James W. Waters, and the Dunlap Family before acquisition by San Bernardino County in 1955.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the San Bernardino County Museum Association. (Marker Number 528.)

Regarding Yucaipa Adobe. It is now believed that Diego Sepulveda’s adobe was located a few hundred yards away, near 16th and Dunlap Boulevard, and that James Waters, noted hunter, trapper, and mountaineer, built the Yucaipa Adobe in 1858. John Dunlap purchased the Yucaipa ranch in 1869. The Dunlap Family maintained ties to the adobe until the 1950s.

Open on the third Sunday of March, June, September, and December, from 1 to 4 p.m. for guided tours. Admission.

Marker is mounted on a large granite boulder at the foot of the tree seen on the left.
3. Yucaipa Adobe