Yucaipa in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yucaipa Adobe

By Michael Kindig, August 30, 2005
Inscription. Consructed in 1842 by Diego Sepulveda, nephew of Antonio Maria Lugo, this is believed to be the oldest house in San Bernardino County. The land, formerly controlled by San Gabriel Mission, was part of Rancho San Bernardino, granted to the Lugos in 1842. Later owners included John Brown, Sr., James W. Waters, and the Dunlap Family before acquisition by San Bernardino County in 1955.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the San Bernardino County Museum Association. (Marker Number 528.)

2. Yucaipa Adobe Marker and Adobe
Marker is mounted on a large granite boulder at the foot of the tree seen on the left.