Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harriet Tubman

Inscription. "The midnight sky and the silent stars have been the witness of your devotion to freedom and of your heroism," wrote fellow abolitionist and Eastern Shore native Frederick Douglass of Harriet Tubman. A Civil War nurse, scout, spy, military strategist and early women's suffragist, the "Moses of her people" freed hundreds of slaves via the Underground Railroad.

With the support of the Salisbury University community, sculptor James Hill and his students realized this work in 2009, with the hope that her story will continue to inspire courage and action in the pursuit of human rights.

Erected 2009 by Salisbury University.

2. Harriet Tubman Sculpture