Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A.K. Smiley Public Library

By Michael Kindig, April 17, 2005
Inscription. Albert K. Smiley, a leader of the city's library movement, donated this building and park to the citizens of Redlands in 1898. Through his generosity, Redlands was given one of California's few privately funded libraries of that era. In 1906, he also contributed a wing, built to blend with the original design for this outstanding Mission Revival library.

Erected 1991 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Smiley Library Trustees, Friends of the Library, and the Redlands Area Historical Society. (Marker Number 994.)

2. A.K. Smiley Public Library
Marker is located to the right of the entrance.

3. A.K. Smiley Public Library
4. A.K. Smiley Public Library
5. A.K. Smiley Public Library
This memorial is placed in deep appreciation of Albert K. and Alfred H. Smiley and also their brother Daniel. These men of noble characher and generosity are examples of the best in mankind.

Dedicated by the Citizens
of Redlands on