Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ventura County Courthouse

By Michael Kindig, March 29, 2002
Inscription. The courthouse was designed in 1910 by one of the early pioneers of architecture in Southern California--Albert C. Martin, Sr. Dedicated in July 1913, the structure is an outstanding example of neoclassic architecture, a style prevalent in the United States at the turn of the century. The courthouse is an extremely well-proportioned building, and is rich in detail and materials not likely to be found elsewhere in the Southern California area.

Erected 1973 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of San Buenaventura. (Marker Number 847.)

2. Ventura County Courthouse
Marker is mounted on the block fence wall to the left of the steps. In this view the marker is behind the Padre statue.

3. Ventura County Courthouse
4. Ventura County Courthouse Architecture