Downtown Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Moulin Rouge

Inscription.
The first integrated hotel and casino in Las Vegas, the Moulin Rouge opened in May 1955. It is celebrated as a landmark of racial integration in Las Vegas and the United States.

Entertainers from the Las Vegas Strip and Hollywood flocked to its showroom and casino, where celebrities and patrons, black and white, mingled freely – an electrifying experience in segregated Las Vegas. Boxing champ Joe Louis, part owner of the hotel and official greeter, welcomed crowds of gamblers, performers, visitors and locals to the color – blind entertainment venue. The Moulin Rouge successfully challenged the long – standing segregation practices of the Las Vegas hotel – casino industry.

Despite its popularity, the Moulin Rouge closed in October 1955. Although there are several theories about the reasons for its closure, the truth remains a mystery. In 1960, it again played a major role in the community's slow progress towards integration when civic leaders and NAACP officials met at "the Rouge" and informally agreed to desegregate Las Vegas hotels. During the last 50 years, many people have attempted to re – open the fabled resort. Originally built by white investors, the property passed into black ownership in 1989. An arson fire on May 29, 2003, burned the original casino floor and showroom. Fortunately, the hotel, commercial
area and neon sign were saved. This iconic sign was designed by Betty Willis, the creator of the famous "Welcome to Las Vegas" sign at the south end of the Strip.

Erected by the City of Las Vegas, Clark County, Preserve America & the Southern Nevada Public Lands Management Act. (Marker Number 5.)

Regarding Moulin Rouge.
2. Moulin Rouge Prior to the 2010 Demolition
Marker is behind red car.
This site is Stop #5 on the Pioneer Trail. Noted on marker: The Pioneer Trail celebrates the early history of Las Vegas, offering a glimpse of the people and places that made Las Vegas thrive.

From the Pioneer Trail brochure: Much of the original buildings burned in 2003 and 2009, and the remaining casino facade was demolished in 2010. The iconic neon sign, designed by Betty Willis, survived and was moved to the Neon Museum. The site is recognized as a landmark of racial integration in Las Vegas and the United States, and remains listed on the local and National Register of Historic Places.

3. Moulin Rouge Hotel
4. Moulin Rouge Hotel