Cultural Corridor Coalition in Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Biltmore Village

1942

Inscription. This WWII neighborhood was named for the Nevada Biltmore Hotel which opened nearby in 1942. A WWII housing shortage called for the construction of several hundred homes for military personnel and their families. The federal government approved the Biltmore Village for construction. Typical wartime housing, the homes were small and one story, built in the modest Cottage and Ranch styles. Much of the original neighborhood remains today, boasting curved, tree-lined streets and welcoming front porches.

Erected by the City of Las Vegas, Clark County, Preserve America & the Southern Nevada Public Lands Management Act. (Marker Number 16.)

2. Biltmore Village Marker Base
3. Biltmore Bungalows