Santa Ysabel in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Ysabel Asistencia Site

Inscription. Father Fernando Martin celebrated the first mass on Sept. 20, 1818 at a site nearby, an outpost of Mission San Diego. By 1822 Santa Ysabel had a chapel, cemetery, granary, many houses, and 450 neophytes. After secularization in the 1830s, priestly visits were rare. Tradition asserts that services have been held here since 1818, under ramadas erected against one wall after the roof caved in. The present chapel was built in 1924.

Erected 1987 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Roman Catholic Dicoese of San Diego, Santa Ysabel Tribal Council, and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 369.)

3. Santa Ysabel Asistencia
Erected A.D. 1924
Here in 1818 the first mass
was offered by
Father Fernando, O.F.M.
4. Santa Ysabel Asistencia Site
5. Santa Ysabel Asistencia
Marker is mounted on the front of the chapel to the left of the entrance door.
7. Santa Ysabel Asistencia Site
8. El Camino Real
9. Mission Santa Ysabel
Est. 1818
Church Visiting Hours
Mon - Fri 8 AM to 3 PM
Sat - Sun 9 AM to 4 PM
Please no
Fires • Overnight Camping • Alcoholic Beverages
10. Santa Ysabel Asistencia Chapel Interior
11. Santa Ysabel (1818-1992) Indian Mission Bell
12. El Camino Real Bell
13. Angel of the Lost Bells
An original carving by Steven Berardi inspired by the search of the bells of the Mission of Santa Ysabel. The padre and the Indians bought two bells 150 years ago for six burro load of barley. The oldest bells in California, made in 1723 and 1767. In 1926 the bells mysteriously disappeared.

The Mission has not given up hope that the bells will be returned. The day after the bells disappeared Jose Maria Osuna found the clappers. They were returned in 1959 and are now kept in the Indian Museum.
14. Gravesite of Fr. Edmond LaPointe
In 1903, Fr. Edmond LaPointe, a Canadian Missionary, came to work at Santa Ysabel and in 1924 he erected the new church. According to his wish, he was buried in the shadow of his beloved church.
15. Rev. Edmond LaPoint (1873 - 1932)
20 Years a Missionary
in San Diego County
California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution N.S.D.A.R. An U.S.A BICENTENNIAL PROJECT This plaque marking the site of the First Chapel of Santa Ysabel Indian Mission Founded on Septemeber 20, 1818 By Father Fernando Martin as an Assistencia of the Mission San Diego De Acala is dedicated to the memory of the faith and courage of the Mission Fathers and The Indians of this area January 29, 1974 by The Members of Districts 11, 12, and 14