Campo in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Campo Stone Store

Inscription. The pioneer Gaskill brothers of 1868 built a frame store which was raided on December 4, 1875, by border bandits. This fort-like replacement of summer, 1885, was bought in 1896 by E.T. Aiken, resold to Klauber Wangenheim, 1889, and operated by Henry Marcus Johnson as the Mountain Commercial Company until 1925. In disrepair, it was bought after 1938 by E.M. Statler, given to San Diego County, and restored, 1943-48, as a museum.

Erected 1986 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Deigo County Department of Parks and Recreation and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 411.)

3. Campo Stone Store
4. Campo Stone Store
5. Old Campo Store
Dedicated to the Pioneers of San Diego County. Built in 1868 by L.H. and S.E. Gaskill. Historic Stone Store - Post Office - Bank and Stage Station. Scene of Famous Bandit Raid December 5, 1875. Donor - Ellsworth M. Statler. Restored by San Diego County Board of Supervisors 1943-48. California State Historical Association. San Diego Historical Society. Sons and Daughters of the Golden West. May 9, 1948.
6. Campo Road (California Route 94)
7. Campo Road (California Route 94)